Indian Rock Dam (Indian Rock Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Indian Rock
Other Name: CUMBERLAND MTN RETREAT #3
NID ID: TN03517
Longitude: -85.16
Latitude: 35.79806
County: CUMBERLAND
River: LITTLE LAUREL CREEK
State: TN
Nearest City: BELLVIEW
Owner Name: CUMBERLAND MTN. RETREAT P.O.A.
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Year Completed: 1970
Dam Length: 425 feet
Dam Height: 16.39 feet
Hydraulic Height: 13.19 feet
Maximum Storage: 108 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 101 acre-feet
Surface Area: 19.3 acres
Drainage Area: 1.07 square miles
Hazard Potential: Low
Emergency Action Plan? Not Required By Submitting Agency
Inspection Date: 2011-11-17
Inspection Frequency: 3
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: TENN SAFE DAMS PRG
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Outlet Gates: X
Federal Funding Agency: CUMBERLAND MTN RETREAT #3
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Indian Rock Lake News
Indian Rock Lake Photos
Indian Rock Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
IndianRock.LakesOnline.com
THE INDIAN ROCK LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal